961 S.W.2d 607 | Tex. App. | 1997
[…] Compare Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.075(a)(2)(B) (Vernon 1988) with Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.075(e) (Vernon 1988).
In this case, the City adopted the ordinance on July 11, 1997 and designated September 10, 1997 as the date it would take over the water district. The statute provides that on the designated date, the water district is abolished.
Federal Law
The Water District further contends that federal law precludes the City from
The Water District relies on section 1926(b) of Title 7 of the United States Code as support for its position. Section 1926(b) prohibits the curtailment or limitation of service provided by certain associations “by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation” during the term of any loan provided to that association by the USDA. 7 U.S.C.A. § 1926(b) (West 1997). The Water District is an association protected by section 1926(b) due to its outstanding debt to the USDA. 7 U.S.C.A. § 1926(a) (West 1997)(de-scribing associations to which loans can be made).