Starling v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] To the extent that the circuit court included in its award the costs for video taped depositions, it erred. Union Pacific is responsible for those costs.

As to the remaining costs for the depositions, Rule 57.10(a) says, “The costs of taking depositions shall be taxed in favor of the party paying the same and taxed as other costs in the civil action[,]” and Rule 57.10(b) says, “The costs shall be certified by the person before whom the deposition is taken in the amount provided by law.” Section 492.590, RSMo Supp. 1999, also provides:

1. The costs and expenses of depositions, whether originals or copies, or related court reporter, notarial, or other fees of recording the same, shall be awarded as a judgment in favor of the party or parties requesting the same, and collected in the manner provided by section 514.460, RSMo. Any party incurring any such costs or expenses may request the taxing of such costs or expenses actually incurred by that party whether or not such depositions were taken at the instance of that party or some other party to the suit or suits, provided, however, that any judgment awarded for copies of depositions shall be limited to the cost of one copy per party, except upon leave of court.
2. The costs and expenses so incurred shall be certified by the reporter taking the same[.]

We strictly construe statutes allowing the taxation of costs. Fisher v. Spray Planes, Inc., 814 S.W.2d 628, 633 (Mo.App.1991); Wilson v. Good, 749 S.W.2d 17, 19 (Mo.App.1988). The concept of “costs” was created by statute, and not common law. Wirken v.