Stark v. Posh Construction Co.
[…] There being both, it says it is liable for nothing. This conclusion is absurd and unreasonable. The legislature does not intend such result. See Statutory Construction Act of May 28, 1937, P. L. 1019, §52(1), 46 P.S. §552(1).

The appellant admits that equity dictates that it should contribute, but contends the Workmen’s Compensation Act supersedes the application of equitable principles.

The appellant rests its case upon section 319 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §671 which reads in part as follows: “Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe . . . against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe . . .” The appellant argues that under this section it is subrogated to the right of its employe against Lehigh whether or not it was jointly negligent with Lehigh.

The appellant takes too narrow a view of the law.