Stark v. Heart River Irrigation District
[…] If it shall appear that the refusal of the commissioner to issue such license is unlawful or unreasonable, the court shall order the issuance of such license, and the commissioner thereupon shall comply with such order. In case of an adverse decision by the district court in such proceeding, the applicant shall be entitled to take an appeal therefrom to the supreme court." Sec. 61-0733 so far as material here provides: "An appeal may be taken to the district court from any order, act, or decision of the board of an irrigation district, by any person claiming to be aggrieved thereby * * * Such appeal shall be taken by serving notice of the appeal on the chairman or the secretary of the board and by filing the notice, proof of service thereof, and the undertaking required in this section, with the clerk of the district court of the county in which the appeal is taken. To effect an appeal, an undertaking must be executed by the appellant and sufficient surety conditioned * * *. Such undertaking shall be made to the irrigation district and may be enforced by the district as obligee. * * * An appeal thus taken shall be docketed as any cause pending in the district court is docketed and shall be heard and determined de novo. The district court may enter such order as the court shall deem just and proper."