Stark v. Fry
[…] We believe that Ochoa was wrongly decided, however, in that it gives meaning to subdivision (1) of General Obligations Law § 5-703 which is not supported by the language of the statute or by authoritative case law. In our view, that subdivision is not relevant to a determination of the rights of these parties. It relates to executed transactions, and not to an executory contract for the sale or purchase of real property (Geraci v Jenrette, 41 NY2d 660, 665-666). The conditions governing an agreement of the kind we see here are found in subdivision (2) of General Obligations Law § 5-703, and those conditions are satisfied by the writing. Subdivision (2) provides that a contract for the sale of real property "is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.” The subject agreement is in writing, expresses the consideration, and is signed by the defendants, against whom it is sought to be enforced. No more is required to satisfy the Statute of Frauds (see, Geraci v Jenrette, supra).