Stark v. Commissioner
[…] See paragraph (e) of sec. 1.170A-1. [Sec. 1.170A-7(a)(3), Income Tax Regs.]

See generally T. Bergin & P. Haskell, Preface to Estates in Land and Future Interests 64-68 (1966).

Rev. Rul. 75-373, 1975-2 C.B. 77, also relied upon by petitioner, involved the retention of a mineral interest where the taxpayer contributed an open space easement in gross in perpetuity. Sec. 1.170A-7(b)(l)(ii), Income Tax Regs., specifically provides that the contribution of such an easement “shall be considered a contribution of an undivided portion of the donor’s entire interest in the property to which section 170(f)(3)(A) does not apply.” See also H. Rept. 91-782 (Conf.) (1969), 1969-3 C.B. 644, 654. Rev. Rul. 75-373 therefore is not relevant to the present case.

We are not persuaded by the testimony of the Forest Service employee who negotiated the transaction.