Star v. 308 Owners Corp.
[…] Nor could it foresee the recent development of an industry involving the purchase and sale of occupied apartments.

Associates’ argument that it is not an "owner” flies in the face of the current structure of noneviction plans. Obviously, Associates expects to receive rent from petitioner. Similarly, Associates expects to have the right to bring proceedings under RPAPL article 7 for nonpayment on the grounds that it is an owner-lessor of the petitioner’s apartment. The language in McGoldrick (supra) would preclude those rights. General Business Law § 352-eeee (2) (c) (ii), however, provides: "[S]uch [eviction] proceedings may be commenced for non-payment of rent, illegal use or occupancy of the premises, refusal of reasonable access to the owner or a similar breach by the non-purchasing tenant of his obligations to the owner of the dwelling unit or the shares allocated thereto”. That section clearly implies that the nonpurchasing tenant has become and is to be treated as the subtenant of the purchaser of the apartment.

*735That result is consistent with the general expectation of purchasers of shares allocated to occupied apartments.