Star v. 308 Owners Corp.
[…] They expect to receive the rent from the occupants and, in exchange, to provide all services required by the lease and the law. Indeed, the recent advertisements of occupied apartments all indicate that purchasers assume landlord’s obligations to the occupants. Associates’ argument that it has no obligations under the HMC would provide an unwarranted windfall to the purchasers of occupied apartments since there would be no legal requirement to maintain the premises.

The Legislature added General Business Law § 352-eeee (3) to require the purchaser of unsold shares to retain a managing agent to "provide to non-purchasing tenants all services and facilities required by law”. That section technically is inapplicable to this case since the offeror is not now in control of the board of directors. Yet it represents the Legislature’s recognition of the purchaser’s responsibility to maintain the apartment.