Star Electric Supply, Inc. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland
[…] Judgment was rendered in favor of Star for the sum of $4,627.77, representing the statutory ten percent attorney’s fees on the full amount of its claim. From this judgment, defendants appealed, contending that the trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees under LSA-R.S. 38:2246. Star answered the appeal and renewed its claims for the balance due on the materials, interest, damages for breach of contract and unjust enrichment.

Defendants contend, relying on various estoppel arguments, that Star is not entitled to recover attorney’s fees under LSA-R.S. 38:2246 in the present suit.

LSA-R.S. 38:2246, which is part of the laws regulating Public Contracts provides:

“After amicable demand for payment has been made on the principal and surety and thirty days has elapsed without payment being made, any claimant recovering the full amount of his recorded or sworn claim whether by coneursus proceeding or separate suit, shall be allowed ten percent attorney’s fees which shall be taxed in the judgment on the amount recovered.” (Emphasis supplied)

The record indicates that Star filed a reconventional demand in the prior concur-sus proceeding seeking, inter alia, attorney’s fees. Star’s demand was denied by the trial court’s judgment.