253 Cal. App. 2d 507 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1967
[…] We are unable to perceive any tenable basis for the sustaining of respondent’s general demurrer to appellants’ complaint seeking to enforce the provisions of the Dance Act.
In view of our holding regarding the sufficiency of appellants’ complaint, we need not consider their secondary contention that the trial court erred in refusing to permit them to utilize discovery proceedings in order to obtain the information required to resolve the uncertainties in their complaint asserted by respondent as a ground of its demurrer.
The judgment is reversed.
Roth, P. J., and Fleming, J., concurred.
Section 1812.80 of the Civil Code, effective September 15, 1961, provides : ‘ ‘ (a) The Legislature finds that there exists in connection with a substantial number of contracts for health and dance studio services, sales
“(b) The Legislature declares that the purpose of this title is to safeguard the public against fraud, deceit, imposition and financial hardship, and to foster and encourage competition, fair dealing, and prosperity in the field of health and dance studio services by prohibiting or restricting false or misleading advertising, onerous contract terms, harmful financial practices, and other unfair, dishonest, deceptive, destructive, unscrupulous, fraudulent and discriminatory practices by which the public has been injured in connection with contracts for health and dance studio services. ’ ’
For eases discussing respondent’s activities in this state generally see Nichols v. Arthur Murray, Inc., 248 Cal.App.2d 610 [56 Cal.Rptr. 728]; People v. Arthur Murray, Inc., 238 Cal.App.2d 333 [47 Cal.Rptr. 700]; Byrne v.