253 Cal. App. 2d 507 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1967
[…] For eases discussing respondent’s activities in this state generally see Nichols v. Arthur Murray, Inc., 248 Cal.App.2d 610 [56 Cal.Rptr. 728]; People v. Arthur Murray, Inc., 238 Cal.App.2d 333 [47 Cal.Rptr. 700]; Byrne v. Harvey, 211 Cal.App.2d 92 [27 Cal.Rptr. 110]; Chas. L. Harney, Inc. v. State of California, 217 Cal.App.2d 77 [31 Cal.Rptr. 524].
Section 1812.86 of the Civil Code provides: “No contract for health or dance studio services shall require payment by the person receiving the services or the use of the facilities of a total amount in excess of five hundred dollars ($500).”