253 Cal. App. 2d 507 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1967
[…] Appellants contend that all further details concerning the transactions between the parties were unavailable to them because the records thereon were in the exclusive possession of the defendants and the trial court refused to permit the discovery proceedings required to obtain the information.
Section 1812.91 of the Civil Code provides: "Any contract for health or dance studio services which does not comply with the applicable provisions of this title shall be void and unenforceable as contrary to public policy.”
Section 1812.92 of the Civil Code provides: "Any contract for health or dance studio services entered into in reliance upon any willful and false, fraudulent, or misleading information, representation, notice or advertisement of the seller shall be void and unenforceable.”