Stanton v. Brown
[…] The Court, therefore, remands the IU claim to the Board for compliance with the statutory duty to assist in accordance with 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a) (West 1991) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 (1992), and for consideration under 38 C.F.R. § 4.16(b) and for extra-schedular consideration, if warranted, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(2) (1992).

*571E. Non-service-connected Pension

Since appellant served continuously for more than 90 days during a period of war, see 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 101(9), (11), 1521® (West 1991), the Board should also have adjudicated appellant’s eligibility for a non-service connected pension under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1521(a) (West 1991) and 38 C.F.R. §§ 4.17 (1992), 3.321(b)(2). See 38 C.F.R. § 3.151(a) (1992) (“claim ... for compensation may be considered to be a claim for pension”); Pritchett v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 116, 122 (1992); Ferraro v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 326, 333 (1991). On remand, the Board is directed to address this issue as well.

III. CONCLUSION