Stanton v. Brown
[…] Therefore, the Court will remand the case for compliance with the duty to assist by conducting a “thorough and contemporaneous medical examination.”

3. Clear and Unmistakable Error

The Court also holds that the Board did not adjudicate the issue of clear and unmistakable error (CUE) in the 1981 BVA decision, which the Board raised sua sponte in its January 1991 remand. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1992); Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 312-13 (1992) (“Either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied.”); see also EF v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 324, 326 (1991); cf. Mingo v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 51, 54 (1992); Myers v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 127, 129 (1991).