Stanshine v. Kalmar (In Re Kalmar)
[…] Section 523(a) provides:

(a) a discharge under Section 727, 1141, or 1328(b) of the title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt—
(4) for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement or larceny.

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs aver that the term larceny, as found in section 523(a)(4) of the Code, is defined with reference to applicable state law. Specifically, plaintiffs direct our attention to Section 3927 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code which provides as follows:

Theft by failure to make required disposition of funds
(a) Offense defined.—A person who obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. The foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to *345 identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the failure of the actor to make the required payment or disposition.

18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 3927 (Purdon).[3]

In Commonwealth v. Crafton, 240 Pa.Super. 12, 367 A.2d 1092 (1976), the Superior Court of Pennsylvania first outlined the four (4) requirements necessary under section 3927. They are:

(1) The obtaining of property of another;
(2) Subject to an agreement of known legal obligation upon the recipient to make specified payments or other disposition thereof;
(3) Intentional dealing with the property obtained as the defendant's own; and
(4) Failure to make the required disposition of the property. 240 Pa.Super. at 16, 367 A.2d at 1094.

See, Commonwealth v. Shapiro, 275 Pa.Super. 28, 418 A.2d 594 (1980); Commonwealth v.