Stansbury v. Commissioner
[…] See Fish v. East, 114 F.2d 177, 183 (10th Cir. 1940); cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 38-10-120 (1982). Consequently, given petitioners’ knowledge of ABC’s tax liabilities and their control over the company’s actions, we find that, the transfers were fraudulent within the meaning of Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 38-10-117 (1982).7

Finally, since petitioners are liable under State law for interest from the date of the transfers, the rate of interest to be applied must also be determined under State law. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 5-12-102(1) (1992), the rate of interest on a wrongful withholding is either “an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding * * * [the] money or property”, or, at the election of the claimant, 8 percent compounded annually.