Stansbury v. Commissioner
[…] Respondent argues that ABC’s transfer of its remaining assets to petitioners delayed the payment of taxes due and owing, and that ABC thereby “benefited” by avoiding the payment of interest at the Federal underpayment rates established under section 6601 and section 6621. Respondent concludes that petitioners are therefore liable under Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 5-12-102(l)(a) (1992) for interest at the Federal underpayment rates avoided by ABC. We disagree.

The statutory provision for interest on a wrongful withholding under Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 5-12-102(l)(a) (1992) stems from the common law doctrine of moratory interest— that is, interest by way of damages. Great Western Sugar Co. v. KN Energy, Inc., 778 P.2d 272, 276 (Colo. Ct. App. 1989). Noting that “Moratory interest has been allowed in Colorado for more than 100 years”, Davis Cattle Co. v. Great Western Sugar Co., 393 F. Supp. 1165, 1188 (D. Colo. 1975), affd. 544 F.2d 436 (10th Cir. 1976), the District Court in Davis Cattle Co. summarized the principles of Colorado law supporting the moratory interest doctrine as follows: