35 Fed. Cl. 493 | Fed. Cl. | 1996
[…] Plaintiff also conceded at oral argument that even if he prevails, he is not entitled to interest.
DISCUSSION
Section 7405(b) of the Internal Revenue Code (unless otherwise noted, all statutory citations are to the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.) expressly provides that “[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, ... may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.” Section 6532(b) places a two-year statute of limitations from the date of the erroneous refund on the government’s right to sue under § 7405:
“Recovery of an erroneous refund by suit under section 7405 shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund, except that such suit may be brought at any time within 5 years from the making of the refund if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact.”
In the present case, the two-year period of limitation expired in July 1993, two years from the July 1991 erroneous refund. The government failed to bring a civil action to recover the erroneous refund by July 1993.