35 Fed. Cl. 493 | Fed. Cl. | 1996
[…] On October 15, 1993, the Internal Revenue Service sent Stanley a notice disallowing the claim. Plaintiff filed a complaint in this court on January 21, 1994, demanding the return of the $630,249.68, with interest. Plaintiff subsequently reduced the amount claimed to $603,665.04-$630,-249.68 less $26,584.64 (the July 1992 refund of $28,314.43 less the $1,729.79 interest included in that refund). Plaintiff also conceded at oral argument that even if he prevails, he is not entitled to interest.
DISCUSSION
Section 7405(b) of the Internal Revenue Code (unless otherwise noted, all statutory citations are to the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.) expressly provides that “[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, ... may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.” Section 6532(b) places a two-year statute of limitations from the date of the erroneous refund on the government’s right to sue under § 7405: