35 Fed. Cl. 493 | Fed. Cl. | 1996
[…] “Recovery of an erroneous refund by suit under section 7405 shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund, except that such suit may be brought at any time within 5 years from the making of the refund if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact.”
In the present case, the two-year period of limitation expired in July 1993, two years from the July 1991 erroneous refund. The government failed to bring a civil action to recover the erroneous refund by July 1993.
I.R.C. Section 6502(a), however, provides that where an assessment is timely made, “such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court ... within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.” The additional 1982 tax was timely assessed on June 18,
Under Section 6211(b)(2), a “rebate” is a refund “made on the ground that the tax imposed by [the Code] was less than [amounts shown on the return and previously assessed].” The refund in the present ease was therefore not a rebate refund.