Stanley v. Mowery
[…] We may assume that the Corporation Commission had the authority to fix the liability at $5,000 by proper order and perhaps to limit it to $5,000 by proper order; the question here is whether the Corporation Commission has done so or whether the liability here may be larger by reason of the insurance policy issued and filed.

The law provides (47 O. S. 1941 §169) that the Corporation Commission must require a liability insurance policy or bond which “shall be approved by the Corporation Commission and shall be in such sum and amount as fixed by a proper order of said Commission.”

Thereafter, the Commission, by proper order (Order No. 15693 effective Sept. 1, 1942) provided as stated in rule 23, subsec. (a), that: