697 F.2d 743 | 7th Cir. | 1983
[…] The Bulletin further noted that “[w]hether occupational qualifications will be deemed ‘bona fide’ and ‘reasonably necessary to the particular business,’ will be determined on the basis of all the pertinent facts surrounding each particular situation.” Id.
These statements were repeated, in substantially unchanged form, in the final ADEA Interpretive Regulations issued by the EEOC on September 21, 1981. See 46 Fed.Reg. 47724, 47727 (1981) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. § 1625 et seq.).
. 5 U.S.C. § 8335(b) (1976) provides that a federal firefighter or law enforcement officer who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement “shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which he becomes 55 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age.”