Stanley M. Juras v. Aman Collection Service, Inc. And Robert A. Gloss
[…] Our reasons are set forth in a separate memorandum decision.

B. Counts Six and Seven

These counts involve the telephone calls Aman made to Juras before 8:00 a.m. Pacific standard time on May 5, 1982. They were tried to a jury, which found for Aman. We must affirm a jury’s verdict if it is supported by substantial evidence. Transgo, Inc. v. Ajac Transmission Parts Corf., 768 F.2d 1001, 1013-14 (9th Cir. 1985), cert, denied, 474 U.S. 1059, 106 S.Ct. 802, 88 L.Ed.2d 778 (1986).

The Act prohibits debt collectors from calling before 8:00 a.m. without prior consent from the consumer, 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a), and from using the telephone for harassment and abuse. 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5). However, the Act states that “[a] debt collector may not be held liable in any action brought under this subchapter if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c).

Juras admitted that the timing of the calls occasioned “no actual damages.” He *742presented no persuasive evidence that the contents of the calls were harassing, abusive, or misleading.