Stanley M. Juras v. Aman Collection Service, Inc. And Robert A. Gloss
[…] Id. § 6947.3 Pendent jurisdiction is a discretionary doctrine. As only two *745claims survived dismissal, the court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to exercise pendent jurisdiction. Our decision revives some of Juras’ federal claims. On remand, the district court should reconsider exercising pendent jurisdiction over the state law claims.

II. Aman’s Claim for Attorneys’ Fees Under the Act

Section 1692k(a)(3) of the Act permits the district court to assess attorneys’ fees against a debtor “[o]n a finding ... that an action under [the Act] was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment.” We review findings of bad faith under the clearly erroneous standard. Dogherra v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 679 F.2d 1293, 1298 (9th Cir.1982), cert, denied, 459 U.S. 990, 103 S.Ct. 346, 74 L.Ed.2d 386 (1982).

The district court awarded Aman attorney’s fees without explanation.