Stanley Lojak Contractor v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] We disagreed and distinguished Ye-zovich from Boehm and Thomas.10 We noted that, unlike the claimants in Boehm and Thomas, the claimant in Yezovich was aware that the employer sought to suspend benefits and the reasons therefor, and that he had the opportunity to respond to those assertions before the referee. Thus, we concluded that the referee could make his decision even where the employer did not amend the petition. We can apply the same reasoning here.

*927Section 413 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 772, states in pertinent part:

A referee ... may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable ... upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed. Such modification, reinstatement, suspension or termination shall be made as of the date upon which it is shown that the status of any dependent has changed....

We have previously construed section 413 of the Act as empowering a referee to take the appropriate action as indicated by the evidence upon the filing of any petition referenced therein by either party. Hawkins v.