253 Ill. App. 520 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1929
[…] The master found contrary to this contention, and we agree with that conclusion that payment of moneys was not wrongfully withheld from petitioner, and that it therefore was not justified in breaching the contract by abandoning the work. Section 5, ch. 82, supra, puts the burden upon the owner to require, and of the contractor to give, sworn statements in the names of all parties furnishing all material and labor and the amounts due or to become due each, and in section 21 of the Act, Cahill’s St. ch. 82, ¶ 21, it is provided that:
“In no case, except as hereinafter provided, shall the owner be compelled to pay a greater sum for or on account of the completion of . . . such improvement than the price or sum stipulated in said original contract . . . unless payment be made to the contractor ... in violation of the rights and interests of the persons intended to be benefited by this Act.”
And section 32, Cahill’s St. ch. 82, ¶ 32, provides: