Stanley Dick v. Gene Scroggy, Warden
[…] But it does not seem to us that Mr. Dick can meet the second prong of the Strickland test, given an apparently incontrovertible blood alcohol reading of .24. It is hard to see how the substitution of another prosecutor would have made a difference in the outcome of the trial, unless one assumes that a different prosecutor would have been more amenable to a plea bargain of some sort. That is an assumption we are not prepared to make on the record before us.

The judgment dismissing the petition for a writ of habeas corpus is AFFIRMED.

. It may also be illegal; see Ky.Rev.Stat. § 15.733 (“Any prosecuting attorney shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which he ... [h]as a financial interest in the subject matter in controversy or in a party to the proceeding....").

. See Azzone v.