Stanley Bokunewicz and Joseph Bell v. Purolator Products, Inc. Appeal of Purolator Products, Inc. Appeal of Stanley Bokunewicz and Joseph Bell
[…] These are the very arguments that were made to the arbitrator and rejected.

The district court, in effect, reviewed the arbitrator’s interpretation of the closure agreement and substituted its own. It was simply without power to do so. The reasons for insulating arbitral decisions from judicial review are grounded in the federal statutes regulating labor-management relations. In particular, section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) provides, “Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement.” See also Steelworkers v. American Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564, 566, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1960). The federal policy of settling labor disputes by arbitration would be undermined if courts had the final say on the merits of an award. Steelworkers v.