| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Jul 5, 1973
[…] Subdivision (b) of CPLR 4213 requires the court to make an oral or written decision, which shall state the facts the court deems essential. CPLR 5016 provides for entry of the judgment in all types of actions, and since June, 1968, this applies to judgments in matrimonial actions, which are now final upon the entry thereof. In my view, the findings of fact and conclusions of law are the decision required by subdivision (b) of CPLR 4213, and the decree or judgment of djvorce being based upon such decision, cannot be effective until it is entered.

Subdivision (d) of CPLR 5016 provides in part: “if a party dies before entry of judgment and after * * * deei*785sion * * * judgment shall be entered in the names of the original parties ”. In this case this was done in March, 1972.

The difficulty I see with plaintiff Kelvin’s position in urging that the judgment entered in March, 1972, be filed nunc pro tunp as of December 17, 1971, when they were signed, is this. In the cases of Cornell v.