152 F.3d 450 | 5th Cir. | 1998
[…] Ogden v. United States, 432 F.Supp. 214, 216 (S.D.Miss.1975), (citing Webster’s Third New International Dictionary), aff'd, 555 F.2d 134 (5th Cir.1977). These interpretations are based on the conclusion that “attribute” or “attributable” connotes causation. See National Association of Greeting Card Publishers v. United States Postal Service, et al., 462 U.S. 810, 823, 103 S.Ct. 2717, 77 L.Ed.2d 195 (1983); Watson v. Employment Sec. Commn. of North Carolina, 111 N.C.App. 410, 432 S.E.2d 399, 401 (1993). For example, section 6663(a) provides: “If any part of any underpayment * * * is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud.” ... Similarly, the accuracy-related penalty provision provides that the penalty applies “to the portion of any underpayment which is attributable to” negligence, substantial understatement of tax, etc. Sec. 6662(b).