152 F.3d 450 | 5th Cir. | 1998
[…] I.R.C. § 951(b). In this case, the parties have stipulated that (1) Stanford is a United States shareholder of Guardian Bank, Guardian Services, and Stanford Financial, and (2) Guardian Bank, Guardian Services, and Stanford Financial are CFCs.
The amount of subpart F income of a CFC that is ultimately taxed to a United States shareholder may be limited by any of three limitations set forth in I.R.C. § 952(c). The only limitation applicable here is that found in I.R.C. § 952(c)(1)(C), and it is the interpretation of the language of this provision that is at the heart of the dispute in this case. Section 952(c)(1)(C) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(C) Certain deficits of member of the same chain of corporations may be taken into account.—
(i) In general. — A controlled foreign corporation may elect to reduce the amount of its subpart F income for any taxable year which is attributable to any qualified activity by the amount of any deficit in earnings and profits of a qualified chain member for a taxable year ending with (or within) the taxable year of such controlled foreign corporation to the extent such deficit is attributable to such activity. * * *
(ii) Qualified chain member. — For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “qualified chain member” means, with respect to any controlled foreign corporation, any other corporation which is created or organized under the laws of the same foreign country as the controlled foreign corporation but only if—