152 F.3d 450 | 5th Cir. | 1998
[…] Nonetheless, the statute provides that the amount of an understatement against which the penalty is imposed shall be reduced by the portion of the understatement that is attributable to (1) tax treatment that was supported by “substantial authority,” or (2) tax treatment for which (a) there is a “reasonable basis” and (b) the relevant facts were “adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return.” I.R.C. § 6662(d)(2)(B). Furthermore, I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1) provides that “[no] penalty shall be imposed ... with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and ... the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1).