152 F.3d 450 | 5th Cir. | 1998
[…] .Of the total claimed deficit, $1,251,891 was generated by Guardian Services and $154,474 was generated by Stanford Financial.
. On their 1990 tax return, the Stanfords also reported a net operating loss carryforward from 1989 of $615,890, which arose, in part, from the Stanfords' reduction of Guardian Bank's 1989 subpart F income of $580,483 by the 1989 deficits in earnings and profits of Guardian Services and Guardian Financial of $385,386. On audit, the Commissioner also disallowed this reduction.
. The Commissioner also assessed the Stanfords a late-filing penally under I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1), which the Tax Court later sustained and the Stanfords do not contest on appeal.
. I.R.C. § 952(c)(l)(B)(iii)(VI) defines "qualified activity," in pertinent part, as "any activity giving rise to, in the case of a qualified financial institution, foreign personal holding company income.” See I.R.C. § 952(c)(l)(B)(iii) (defining "qualified activity” as also including "any activity giving rise to [(1)] foreign base company shipping income, [ (2) ] foreign base company oil related income, [(3)] foreign base company sales income, [ (4) ] foreign base company services income, [and (5) ] in the case of a qualified insurance company, insurance income or foreign personal holding company income.”).