152 F.3d 450 | 5th Cir. | 1998
[…] We disagree. As always, we commence our analysis by examining the plain language of the relevant statute, G.M. Trading Corp., 121
Section 952(c)(l)(C)(ii) defines the term “qualified chain member.” It provides that a deficit corporation (here, Guardian Services)
Under subparagraphs (I) and (II), a deficit corporation is a qualified chain member vis-a-vis a CFC with offsettable subpart F income only if the CFC “owns” all the stock of the deficit corporation, or if the deficit corporation “owns” all the stock of the CFC. I.R.C. § 952(c)(l)(C)(ii). Specifically, subpara-graphs (I) and (II) provide that the deficit corporation is a qualified chain member of the CFC only if (1) all of the deficit corporation’s stock is owned by the CFC either “directly or through 1 or more corporations other than the common parent,” I.R.C. § 952(e)(l)(C)(ii)(I); or (2) all of the stock of the CFC is owned by the deficit corporation either “directly or through 1 or more corporations other than the common parent,” I.R.C. § 952(c)(l)(C)(ii)(II).
In this case, neither Guardian Bank nor Guardian Services owned the other’s stock directly.