698 A.2d 599 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1997
[…] The lower court subsequently determined that there was no genuine issue of material fact and that American Manufacturers was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. This appeal followed.
It is well-settled that this Commonwealth does not recognize a common law right to subrogation in workers’ compensation claims. Reliance Insurance Company v. Richmond Machine Co., 309 Pa.Super. 430, 455 A.2d 686 (1983). Accordingly, any basis for American Manufacturers’ lien must be found in statute. The parties do not dispute that Section 671 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (WCA) is at issue in this case. In pertinent part, Section 671 of the WCA provides that:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subro-gated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate, or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer_
77 P.S. § 671. The law is clear that pursuant to Section 671 an employer and his insurer have the right to assert a subrogation lien
However, this does not end our inquiry.