Standifird v. United States
[…] . I.R.C. § 7422(a) provides, in pertinent part:

No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, ... until a claim for refimd or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary____

. Plaintiff originally sought to recover $100,-000.00 in damages and now, after amending his complaint, seeks only specific performance of the Agreement. See Plf's Br. filed Jan. 23, 1995, $$2-3. Out of an abundance of caution, the court addresses both forms of relief.

. I.R.C. § 7433(a) provides:

If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Except as provided in section 7432, such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.

. Plaintiff is precluded from bringing suit in United States district court for unauthorized collection actions until he has exhausted all administrative remedies. I.R.C. § 7433(d)(1). Plaintiff does not establish that he has exhausted such remedies.