Standifird v. United States
[…] Alternatively, plaintiff maintains that Mr. Anderson manifested his consent to be bound by the Agreement by violating one of plaintiff’s enumerated rights.

. Plaintiff takes the position that the United States is liable, although plaintiff admits that the United States was not a party to the Agreement.

. Plaintiff insists that, even if the IRS properly determined liability with regard to the tax year in question, he bore no responsibility to render payment based on the doctrine of laches. Notwithstanding plaintiff’s laches defense, the full payment rule still applies.

. I.R.C. § 7422(a) provides, in pertinent part:

No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, ... until a claim for refimd or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary____

. Plaintiff originally sought to recover $100,-000.00 in damages and now, after amending his complaint, seeks only specific performance of the Agreement. See Plf's Br. filed Jan. 23, 1995, $$2-3. Out of an abundance of caution, the court addresses both forms of relief.

. I.R.C. § 7433(a) provides:

If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Except as provided in section 7432, such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.

. Plaintiff is precluded from bringing suit in United States district court for unauthorized collection actions until he has exhausted all administrative remedies.