447 Mass. 20 | Mass. | 2006
[…] We need not address the first issue because, as we shall explain, diminution of real estate values cannot be the basis for the plaintiffs’ standing in this G. L. c. 40B case. See discussion, infra. We do not address the merits of the plaintiffs’ second argument because we affirm the judge’s ruling that the plaintiffs do not have standing to challenge the issuance of the comprehensive permit.
A need for affordable housing exists where fewer than ten per cent of the housing units in a city or town qualify as low or moderate income housing. G. L. c. 40B, § 20. The act defines “[l]ow or moderate income housing” as “any housing subsidized by the federal or state government under any program to assist the construction of low or moderate income housing as defined in the applicable federal or state statute, whether built or operated by any public agency or any nonprofit or limited dividend organization.” Id. It is not disputed that Andover has not satisfied its ten per cent minimum obligation for affordable housing under G. L. c. 40B.