157 N.Y.S. 447 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1916
[…] Counsel for the lienors contend that an assignment is an incumbrance, within the contemplation of the provisions of the first sentence of section 13 of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws chap. 33; Laws of 1909, chap. 38), which, so far as material, is as follows: “A lien for materials furnished or labor performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a conveyance, judgment or other claim against' such property not recorded, docketed or filed at the time of filing the notice of such lien; over advances made upon any mortgage or other incumbrance thereon after such filing; * * That is the theory upon which the judgment at Special Term