Standard Premium Plan Corp. v. Hirschorn
[…] Whether or not the words of assignment here explicitly negate defendant’s obligation- as endorser with suffi*690cient certainty to satisfy the requirement of the Uniform Commercial Code and the Fay case is not the crux of the issue.

The controlling body of statutory law here is not article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code dealing with commercial paper generally, but article XII-B of the Banking Law dealing specifically with premium financing agreements. The section therein dealing with the right of the premium finance agency as against an insurance agent or broker is subdivision 2 of section 566 of the Banking Law which provides:

“ 2. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of the personal property law, banking law, or other law:

“(a) * * * a premium finance agency may purchase or otherwise acquire a premium finance agreement, provided it conforms to this article in all respects, from an insurance agent or broker or another premium finance agency with, recourse against the agent, broker or agency on such terms and, conditions as may he mutually agreed upon”. (Italics supplied.)

I am in agreement with the conclusion of Judge Myers of this court in denying a motion for summary judgment on an identical instrument in Standard Premium Plan Corp. v.