Standard Oil Company of California, a Corporation v. Clyde A. Perkins
[…] But, as pointed out earlier in this opinion, Section 2(a) of the Act does not recognize a causal connection, essential to liability, between a supplier’s price discrimination and the trade practices of a customer as far removed on the distributive ladder as Regal was from Standard. On that ground alone none. of these exhibits should have been admitted into evidence.

Among the defenses urged by Standard was the one provided for in Section 2(b) of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 13(b)). That section, in a proviso, permits a discriminating seller to rebut “the prima facie case * * * by showing that his lower price * * * to any purchaser or purchasers was made in good faith to meet an equally low price of a competitor * * * >>