Standard Oil Co. v. State Board of Equalization
[…] And it is held that `settled principles of statutory construction require that any doubt be resolved against the right to the exemption....' (Sutter Hospital v. City of Sacramento, 39 Cal. 2d 33, 39 [244 P.2d 390]; San Francisco Boys' *770 Club, Inc. v. County of Mendocino, 254 Cal. App. 2d 548, 557 [62 Cal. Rptr. 294].)" Although, as we have suggested, we do not find the subject statutory language to be "doubtful," even assuming arguendo such doubt, under this authority the point in question must be resolved against Standard.

For yet another reason the Board's construction of section 6353 should be upheld. In 1972, after the dispute before us arose, the section was amended by adding the language which we emphasize, as follows: "There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sales, furnishing, or service of and the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of gas, electricity, and water when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, or pipes, and water when sold to an individual in bulk quantities of 50 gallons or more for general household use in his residence if the residence is located in an area not serviced by mains, lines or pipes."