Standard Oil Co. v. Graves
[…] As to due process of law, no authorities are cited which would show that the enforcement of the law conflicts with that provision of the constitution, and we know of none which so hold. Neither is any reason suggested which would justify such a holding.

The fifth question is whether the oil inspection tax provided for conflicts with article 7, section 2, of the state constitution, which provides for “uniformity and equality” of taxation; or section 5, of the same article, which provides that “no tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax' shall state distinctly the object of the same, to which it only shall be applied.”