Standard Oil Co. of California v. Pastorino
[…] The parties entered a stipulation of facts, and filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The district court granted the tax authorities’ motion for summary judgment, declaring the statute constitutional. Standard here contests that determination, alleging four constitutional infirmities.

1. Standard first contends NRS 361.157(1) violates the supremacy clause of the federal constitution by taxing the real *293property of the federal government. See U.S Const, art. VI, par. 2.

NRS 361.157(1) provides in relevant part:

When any real estate which for any reason is exempt from taxation is leased, loaned or otherwise made available to and used by a . . . corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, it is subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user were the owner of the real estate.

It is well settled that a state may not directly tax real property of the United States. Agricultural Bank v. Tax Comm’n, 392 U.S. 339 (1968); McCullouch v.