Standard Oil Co. of California v. Pastorino
[…] In our view, NRS 361.157(1) provides for taxation only while the land is subject to a lessee’s interest. The tax ceases once it reverts to the government.

2. Standard next claims NRS 361.157(3)(d) invidiously discriminates against certain users of federal lands in violation of the equal protection clause of the federal constitution. See U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1. This claim is based on the differing *294treatment given to certain classes of lessees of federal land— i.e. oil lessees are taxed, while grazing lessees are exempted from taxation.

NRS 361.157 provides in relevant part:

1. [Leaseholds may be taxed] . . .
2. ...
3. Subsection 1 does not apply to:
(a) . . .
(b) . . .
(c) . . .
(d) Property leased or otherwise made available to and used by a private individual, association, corporation,. . . or a political subdivision under the provisions of the Taylor Grazing Act or by the United States Forest service or the Bureau of Reclamation or the United States Department of the Interior; . . .