Standard Oil Co. of California v. Pastorino
[…] The statutory scheme would therefore appear to have a rational basis, and not to violate equal protection principles. Cf. Sproul vs. Gilbert, 359 P.2d 543 (Or. 1960).

3. Appellant next contends oil wells and leases are unpat-ented “mines” or “mining claims” which are exempt from property taxation pursuant to article 10, § 1 of the Nevada Constitution.

Article 10, § 1 provides in pertinent part:

The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory, except mines and mining claims, when not patented, the proceeds alone of which shall be assessed and taxed, and when patented, each patented mine shall be assessed at not less than five hundred dollars ($500), except when one hundred dollars ($100) in labor has been actually performed on such patented mine during the year, in addition to the tax on net proceeds; . . .