Standard Office Building Corp. v. United States
[…] Standard raises two arguments in support of its position that it need not pay the government's RRTA tax assessments: (1) it was not an “employer” within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 3231(a), and (2) the assessments were untimely.

“Employer” Under § 3231(a)

An employer must pay RRTA taxes if it fits into the definition given in § 3231(a). Under § 3231(a), the term employer means “any carrier” or “any company which is directly owned or controlled” by a carrier “or under common control therewith,” and which “operates any equipment or facility or performs any service (except trucking service, casual service, and the casual operation of equipment or facilities) in connection with the transportation of passengers or property by railroad, or the receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration or icing, storage, or handling of property transported by railroad____”

The parties agree that Standard is not a carrier, but is under common control with one (Atchison). Therefore, the issue here is whether Standard’s activities in owning, leasing and maintaining the building in which Atchison rents space is a “service in connection with ... transportation.”