761 P.2d 1348 | Or. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The only supporting argument in its brief is that, if we reverse LUBA’s disapproval of the plan amendment, the “basis for reversal in this proceeding will be removed.” As noted, however, we affirmed LUBA’s earlier decision. We agree with LUBA and the parties that there can be no development review approval for a use that is not permitted by the comprehensive plan and that the contemplated use cannot be permitted on petitioner’s site without the plan amendment which LUBA and we remanded.
We conclude, however, that LUBA’s outright reversal of county’s decision in this case goes too far.
ORS 197.835(3) provides:
“[LUBA] shall reverse or remand a land use decision subject to an acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations if the decision is not consistent with the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations.”
The statute does not specify when a reversal is the appropriate disposition and when a remand is. However, an overriding objective of the land use statutes is to avoid delay in the decisional process.