Standard Fire Insurance v. Kent & Associates, Inc.
[…] But, as Standard points out, the interlock device was a very minor portion of the project. Assuming Kent was responsible for installing the device, it would have required only a few minutes for them to install it. Standard’s contention that the installation of the interlock device was an entirely separate project from the one in which Kent undertook to perform the installation of all the electrical equipment is not persuasive.

The statutory definition also points to a contrary conclusion. OCGA § 9-3-50 defines “substantial completion” as “the date when construction was sufficiently completed, in accordance with the contract as modified by any change order agreed to by the parties, so that the owner could occupy the project for the use for which it was intended.” OCGA § 9-3-50 (2). Here, there is no dispute that the wave pool was turned over to the owner more than eight years before Standard brought this claim and had been operating for over two years *422before the accident occurred.