Stamatina Stallcop v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals the Permanente Medical Group, Inc. Hospital & Institutional Workers Union, Local 250
[…] VI.

SANCTIONS

31

Kaiser has requested that the court award double costs and/or attorneys' fees as a sanction for frivolous appeal. Fed.R.App.P. 38; 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1912 (1982). Sanctions are not appropriate in this case because the law concerning the preemption of wrongful discharge claims is still developing, as evidenced by the Supreme Court's grant of certiorari in Caterpillar, Inc. v. Williams --- U.S. ----, 107 S.Ct. 455, 93 L.Ed.2d 401 (1986).

32

The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

1

Section 301 of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 185(a), provides:

Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce ... may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.

2

Stallcop contends that her claims could not be preempted because no federal remedy exists for her grievances, since they are barred by the statute of limitations. This argument is misdirected.