Stalnaker v. Lustik
[…] if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but that the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted.

13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2201(c)(2) (emphasis added). “Party” is defined under the U.C.C. “[a]s distinct from “third party,” meaning] a person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement within this title.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201, General Definitions. Moreover, a “representative” under the U.C.C. “includes an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate, or any other person empowered to act for another.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201 (emphasis added).

¶ 9 In this case, we cannot accept Mrs. Lustik’s testimony as a party admission so as to take the oral contract out of the statute of frauds.