Stallings v. Stallings
[…] Property             Separation    Dissolution
Undistributed profits of
law partnership             $61,046.51    $100,161.00
Individual Retirement
Account                     $ 1,500.00    $  5,025.76
One-half equity in
Florida Condominium         $  - 0 -      $  4,750.00

Relying on Culver v. Culver, Ky.App., 572 S.W.2d 617, 623 (1978), the Court of Appeals held that only the values at separation were includable in the marital estate because the later increments in value were the product of Bob's individual earning capacity rather than the "team or joint efforts" of the parties.

KRS 403.190(2) provides in part:

"For the purpose of this chapter, `marital property' means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except:
. . . . .
(c) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation;
. . . . .
(e) The increase in value of property acquired before marriage to the extent that such increase did not result from the efforts of the parties during marriage."

Even a cursory examination of this statutory subsection makes the intent of the legislature as simple as "ABC".

A. All property acquired by either spouse after marriage is marital property unless it falls within one of the listed exceptions.