Stallings v. Stallings
[…] In other words, the Court sought to treat marital property as defined by the statute as nonmarital property. The statute is clear. It does not permit such an interpretation. What we have here is marital property because none of the items fit into any of the exceptions.

On remand, in distributing the marital property the trial court shall consider the factors in KRS 403.190(1)(a) through (d). One of these factors is the "contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker." In this respect, the concept of "joint or team effort" will apply to the property in issue because it is marital property.