5988 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 30, 1988
[…] In all such actions, the superior court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court.”

General Statutes § 52-598 provides in pertinent part: “Execution or action upon judgment for money damages, (a) No execution to enforce a judgment for money damages rendered in any court of this state may be issued after the expiration of twenty years from the date the judgment was entered and no action based upon such a judgment may be instituted after the expiration of twenty-five years from the date the judgment was entered.”

At the hearing on the plaintiffs’ motion for execution, the following colloquy took place between the court and the plaintiffs’ counsel:

“Mr. Perlman: It’s our Motion for Execution.