245 Conn. 551 | Conn. | 1998
[…] County Commission of Webster County, West Virginia, 488 U.S. 336, 346, 109 S. Ct. 633, 102 L. Ed. 2d 688 (1989) (“[t]he relative undervaluation of comparable property
The plaintiff is entitled to be treated like all other property owners by Norwalk’s mayor, common council and board of estimate and taxation with respect to the assessment of its real property. Without exception, the legislature has mandated as our law and public policy that the towns and municipalities tax all real estate— whether it be residential, industrial or condominium property — on the same basis. General Statutes § 12-62a (b) provides in relevant part that the city “shall . . . assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value as determined under section 12-63.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-63 provides in relevant part that the “present true and actual value . . . shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Prior to the enactment of Spec.