Staffmark v. Merrell
[…] Peyton, 959 So.2d 390, 397-98 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) (holding under the tipsy coachman rule, when the trial court reaches the right result, but for the wrong reasons, that decision will be upheld on appeal if there is any basis which would support the judgment in the record).

Analysis

For accidents occurring prior to October 1, 2003, apportionment of temporary disability benefits and medical benefits was specifically prohibited. Section 440.15(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2002), provided, in relevant part, that “[cjompensation for temporary disability benefits, medical benefits, and wage-loss benefits shall not be subject to apportionment.” Accord Russell House Movers, Inc. v. Nolin, 210 So.2d 859, 862-63 (Fla.1968) (holding that “compensation for temporary disability and medical benefits are not apportionable under the general scheme and intent of our workmen’s compensation law”) (emphasis in original).