645 S.E.2d 545 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Finally, regardless of whether he had been "seized," Stadnisky had an independent duty to remain at the scene of the accident As pertinent to the case at bar, OCGA § 40-6-270(a) provides:
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting . . . in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident . . . and shall:
(1) Give his name and address and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving; [and]
(2) Upon request and if it is available, exhibit his operator's license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with. . . .
The driver shall in every event remain at the scene of the accident until fulfilling the requirements of this subsection.
Hepner testified Stadnisky refused to give her his insurance information. On cross-examination, defense counsel asked Hepner to relay the conversation that she had with Stadnisky. Hepner testified: "Well, we were both calmly upset about it.