645 S.E.2d 545 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] After a stipulated bench trial, Stadnisky was found guilty of the per se DUI charge and of failure to maintain lane; the less safe DUI charge was nolle prossed. Stadnisky appeals. Finding that none of his enumerations of error has merit, we affirm.
1. Stadnisky challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his DUI conviction, asserting that the state failed to prove an essential element of OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(5). The statute directs, in pertinent *547 part, that a "person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while . . . [t]he person's alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving . . . from alcohol consumed before such driving . . . ended." Stadnisky argues that the state presented no evidence that he had not consumed alcohol between the end of his driving and his first contact with the arresting officer. We disagree.