Stadler v. Devito
[…] There is no actual service nor is there service which can be presumed by certified mail. Therefore, without further written notice, pursuant to § 13-21-109(3), the notice required by the statute was not effected.

Failure of a debt collector to give proper notice under § 13-21-109(3) makes it unlawful to attempt to collect damages under § 13-21-109(2).

Section 12-1A-I28(l)(c), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.) makes it unlawful for a debt collector, “[t]o recover or attempt to recover treble damages for any check, draft, or order not paid on presentment without complying with the provisions of § 13-21-109, C.R.S.” It is undisputed that CCI attempted to collect “three times the face amount of the check but not less than one hundred dollars” as set *577forth in § 13-21-109. If the defendants are, in fact, debt collectors, failure to provide proper notice would be unlawM.

Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting a directed verdict against the plaintiff at the close of her ease.

II.