Stadium Bank v. Milton
[…] The Miltons do not doubt that premise of adjudication. They contend, nevertheless, that the crossclaim alleges a valid, nontortious cause of action for failure of statutory duty by the Highway Commission under the Uniform Relocation Assistance Act "to fully explain the escrow agreement and the legal effect" of other kindred aspects of the relocation transaction.

That enactment [42 U.S.C. §§ 4621 et seq.] has for a purpose "the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a result of . . . federally assisted programs" [§ 4621]. To that end, whenever a land acquisition under such a program displaces any person, the federal agency is required to make payment for moving and related expenses [§ 4622].