Stadin v. Brown
[…] The BVA’s conclusion that the appellant’s condition did not undergo “a permanent increase in disability as a result of his third period of service ” is supported by the Medical Board report itself. That report stated that the appellant’s schizophrenia “has not progressed at a rate greater than is usual for such disorders.” R. at 108. Therefore, the same report that supports a finding of an increase in disability during service also supports a “specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.” 38 U.S.C. § 1153; see 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b) (1994) (“Clear and unmistakable evidence (obvious or manifest) is required to rebut the presumption of aggravation where the pre-service disability underwent an increase in severity during service.”); see also Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 155, 160-61 (1993). Assuming that the appellant’s condition did in fact deteriorate during service, the Medical Board report would also have been sufficient to rebut the presumption of aggravation.