Stadin v. Brown
[…] 2. Aggravation

The appellant’s second argument is that his condition, which preexisted the third and final period of active service, was aggravated during that third period of service. In this case, both the appellant and the Secretary *285recognize that the condition preexisted the third period of service. Indeed, the record includes the German physicians’ diagnoses of paranoid schizophrenia, which predated the appellant’s reenlistment in the Navy. See 38 U.S.C. § 1132 (presumption of sound condition applies “except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance and enrollment, or where evidence or medical judgment is such as to warrant a finding that the disease or injury existed before acceptance and enrollment”) (emphasis added); Paulson v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 466, 468 (1995). The diagnoses in late 1980 and early 1981 “warrant a finding that [schizophrenia] existed before acceptance and enrollment.” 38 U.S.C. § 1132.