Stack v. Boyle
[…] For an answer to the "who" question it is necessary to turn to the Criminal Code.

18 U. S. C. A. § 3141, entitled "Power of courts and magistrates," provides:

"Bail may be taken by any court, judge or magistrate authorized to arrest and commit offenders, but in capital cases bail may be taken only by a court of the United States having original or appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases or by a justice or judge thereof."

The power to arrest and commit offenders is contained in 18 U. S. C. A. § 3041, which states that:

"For any offense against the United States, the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, . . . be arrested and imprisoned, or bailed, as the case may be, for trial before such court of the United States as by law has cognizance of the offense." (Italics added.)