Stack v. Boyle
[…] Rev. Stat. § 1015 reads:

"Bail shall be admitted upon all arrests in criminal cases where the offense is not punishable by death; and in such cases it may be taken by any of the persons authorized by the preceding section to arrest and imprison offenders."

"The preceding section," § 1014, is the predecessor of 18 U. S. C. A. § 3041, and reads the same as that section, namely:

"For any crime or offense against the United States, the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, . . . be arrested and imprisoned, or bailed, as the case may be, for trial before such court of the United States as by law has cognizance of the offense. . . ." (Italicized words are those omitted in 18 U. S. C. A. § 3041.)

Going on in the Revised Statutes, § 1016 states that: