Stach v. Stach
[…] Id. 79 Md. App. at 681, 558 A.2d 807. In the case sub judice, so far as we can tell, there was no allegation that an emergency existed. Consequently, we are not faced with a situation similar to that which we addressed in Magness. Moreover, in Magness, it will be recalled, the issue was submitted to a judge rather than to a master.

MOTION TO DISMISS AND FOR SANCTIONS DENIED. JUDGMENT REVERSED.

COSTS TO BE PAID BY THE APPELLEE.

NOTES

[1] Section 12-303(3) provides in pertinent part:

"A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:

* * * * * *

(3) An Order:

* * * * * *

(x) Depriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order."

Appellant, in his brief, mistakenly referred to this subsection of the code as Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 12-303(x) (1989).