Stacey v. Bangor Punta Corp.
[…] So ORDERED.

. The parties have hotly disputed whether or not the release at issue in this case is a "Pierringer release,” and depending upon the resolution of that issue have advanced various theories as to the manner in which the holding in Thurston, supra, should be applied to the facts of this case for purposes of deciding the pending motion. The Court, however, is persuaded that it need not resolve the question of whether the release at issue in this case is a "Pierringer release" for reasons which are set forth subsequently. See infra, at 77-78, n. 6.

. Title 14 M.R.S.A. § 163 reads as follows:

Whenever a person seeks recovery for a personal injury or property damage caused by 2 or more persons, the settlement with or release of one or more of the persons causing the injury shall not be a bar to a subsequent action against the other person or persons also causing the injury.

Evidence of settlement with a release of one or more persons causing the injury shall not be admissible at a subsequent trial against the other person or persons also causing the injury. After the jury has returned its verdict, the trial judge shall inquire of the attorneys for the parties whether such a settlement or release has occurred. If such settlement or release has occurred, the trial judge shall reduce the verdict by an amount equal to the settlement with or the consideration for the release of the other persons.

(Emphasis added.)