681 A.2d 853 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] See Standard Fire Ins. Co. v. Insurance Department, 148 Pa.Cmwlth. 350, 611 A.2d 356 (1992). The final order of the Office of Hearings and Appeals is affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 15th day of August, 1996, the final order of Department of Public Welfare, Office of Hearings and Appeals, entered at Docket Number 21-94-220, is hereby affirmed.
. At the time of the incident in the case sub judice. Section 6303 defined "child abuse” as "[sjerious physical or mental injury which is not explained by the available medical history as being accidental ... of a child under 18 years of age....” Section 6303 has been amended, effective July 1, 1995, and now defines "child abuse,” inter alia, as "[ajny recent act or failure to act by a perpetrator which causes nonacci-dental serious physical injury to a child under 18 years of age.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303.
. On appeal from a final administrative order, this Court’s scope of review is limited to determining whether the necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, whether legal error has been committed or whether constitutional rights have been violated.