St. Regis Paper Co. v. Wicklund
[…] Manning, 59 Wash. 2d 479, 368 P.2d 372 (1962); McKelvie v. Hackney, 58 Wash. 2d 23, 360 P.2d 746 (1961). In order to determine whether there was a mutual understanding *502 which preceded the writing, and if so, what the mutual understanding was, parol must be admitted before a court can pass upon the question of whether the writing should be reformed.

Does RCW 62A.3-403 eliminate the equitable remedy of reformation because of mutual mistake and prohibit the admission of parol evidence to prove mutual mistake? We hold it does not.

RCW 62A.1-103 states:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

(Italics ours.)

The official comments to this section state:

Purposes of Changes:
1.... [T]his section indicates the continued applicability to commercial contracts of all supplemental bodies of law except insofar as they are explicitly displaced by this Act...

(Italics ours.)