St. Paul Companies, Inc. v. Hatch
[…] Our review of the record indicates that the principle functions of the Commissioner are protective, supervisory and regulatory, the kind performed by the executive branch in the exercise of its police power. Delegating this function to the judiciary through de novo review of the Commissioner’s decision violates the separation of powers clause of Article III of the Minnesota Constitution. Thus, we affirm the trial court’s determination that the statute is unconstitutional.

SPC argues that even if the statute is unconstitutional when read as a whole, it is severable. Minn.Stat. § 645.20 (1986) states:

Unless there is a provision in the law that the provisions shall not be severa-ble, the provisions of all laws shall be severable. If any provision of the law is found to be unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions of the law shall remain valid, unless the court finds the valid provisons of the law are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions that the court cannot presume the legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.

The statute read as a whole indicates that the primary purpose was to provide de novo review.